Recent Opinion from Eastern District of Virginia Clarifies “Notice of a Claim”
[…] Recent Opinion from Eastern District of Virginia Clarifies “Notice of a Claim”

In a recent maritime case, the District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia addressed the issue of what constitutes enough “notice” to start the six-month clock for limitation of a claim.

What Constitutes Notice of a Claim

46 U.S.C § 30511(a) permits the owner of a vessel to bring a limitation action in a United States District Court, as long as it is brought “within six months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” However, § 30511(a) does not define what constitutes “notice” to trigger the six-month deadline to file the limitation action.